Welcome to Biddulph Running Club!

Individual members results 2024

If I've missed any results or you spot a mistake please email me or pass them along on a club night.


19 May, Chester Half Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram01:32:31
Helen Clayton01:40:01
Rebecca Stringer01:40:01
Laura Venables01:40:49

12 May, Leeds Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Samuel Cross03:42:15
Marc Lawrence04:29:57 (First Marathion)

12 May, Market Drayton 10k.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
David Maydew00:46:11
Steve Jones00:48:19
Ian Fothergill01:06:27
Alison Husbands01:08:17

12 May, Run the Alderley Edge bypass 10K.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Amy Carney00:55:10
Christopher Turner00:56:22
Laura Beech01:02:34
Phillip Nicholson01:13:26

9 May, Mow Cop Killer Mile.
Results Pictures

Time
Barry John00:10:24
Jack Stewart00:11:13
Ruth Shepherd-Cole00:11:48
Robert Burns00:13:05
Karen Murphy00:13:11
Cristopher Turner00:13:54
Rebecca Cross00:14:06
Mark Payne00:14:37
Karen Mackintosh00:15:06
Laura Beech00:16:01
Sarah Kirkham00:16:06

8 May, Clayton 10k.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram00:41:36

8 May, Shining Tor Fell Race
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Jeremy Brookes00:56:56

5 May, Milton Keynes Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Amy Carney04:49:24

4 May, Lakeland Trail Series: Staveley18k Trail Run.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Joanne Bailey02:15:26
David Bailey02:15:26

1 May, Rainow 5 Fell Run.
Results Pictures

Time
Jeremy Brookes00:53:45
Robert Burns01:01:56
Christopher Turner01:03:02

28 April, Uttoxeter Half Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Christopher Turner02:08:20

21 April, London Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Jeremy Brookes04:27:05
David Bailey04:28:09
Lynsey Pace04:32:09
Joanne Bailey04:40:22
James Trace04:49:26

14 April, Manchester Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram03:26:30
Mark Parker03:50:49
Samuel Cross03:53:14
Rebecca Stringer04:10:03
Helen Clayton04:14:41
Ruth Shepherd-Cole04:36:28
Amy Carney04:46:40
Karen Murphy04:47:54

13 April, Dougie Mac 10k.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Marc Lawrence00:56:20
Laura Beech01:04:26
Sarah Kirkham01:05:08

7 April, Madeley Half Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram01:39:06
Christopher Turner02:14:06

31 March, Crewe 10k.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Christopher Turner00:57:25

24 March, Cheadle Spring 5.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Christopher Turner00:44:00
Ian Fothergill00:50:54

24 March, Wilmslow Half Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Laura Venables01:40:41
Lynsey Pace02:03:10

17 March, Liverpool Half Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Rebecca Stringer01:47:57
Helen Clayton01:47:58

17 March, Nantwich 10k.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Ian Fothergill01:02:55

17 March, Stafford Half.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Gareth Harries01:38:27
Marc Lawrence01:53:29
Robert Burns01:56:41
Sarah Kirkham02:43:50

10 March, Chester 10k.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram00:39:08

3 March, Running GP Oulton Park 16 miles.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
James Trace02:33:43 1st in cat
Joanne Bailey02:43:55 1st in cat

3 March, Running GP Oulton Park 20 miles.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
David Bailey03:05:49
Jeremy Brookes03:10:42

25 February, Knype Pool 5 Multi-Terrain.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram00:35:45
Barry John00:37:44
Peter Sherratt00:39:25
Marc Lawrence00:43:18
Jeremy Brookes00:48:45
Robert Burns00:49:14
Calum Kidd00:50:57
Gary McQueen00:51:44
Chris Turner00:54:19
Ian Fothergill00:57:37
Sarah Kirkham01:08:58
John Lovatt01:13:08

18 February, Village Bakery Wrexham Half.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram01:25:33
Robbie Burns02:02:26
Chris Turner02:13:23

4 February, Alsager 5 mile.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Gareth Harries00:35:45
David Hudson00:36:58
Ruth Shepherd-Cole00:36:58
David Bailey00:37:34
Lisa Cox00:40:57
Karen Murphy00:42:04
Amy Carney00:43:00
Kerry-Ann Swift00:43:55
Karen Mackintosh00:44:38
Joanne Bailey00:46:56
Ian Fothergill00:53:16
Phillip Nicholson00:54:15

28 January, Stockport 10k.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Jeremy Brookes00:52:50

27 January, Tissington Trail Half.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
David Bailey01:51:19
Robbie Burns01:58:41 (PB)
James Trace01:58:43 (PB)
Amy Carney02:00:27 (PB)
Joanne Bailey02:19:55
Gill Horne02:28:37
Sarah Kirkham02:43:57 (1st Half)

21 January, Four Villages Half Marathon.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Darren Mottram01:35:11

7 January, Round Sheffield Winter Run.
Results Pictures

Chip Time
Penny Graham02:03:49
Katie Trace02:03:49
James Trace02:19:23
Gill Horne02:30:01
Biddulph Running Club -
Club Members Group -