Biddulph Running Club

 

Home Page

About_us

Training Groups

Results

Race Reports     

Club News & Events

Contact Us

Membership 

Photo Gallery

Useful Links

Race Calendar

WINTER ROUTES

Club Kit

Blog Page

 

Individual results 2013

If I've missed any results please email me at  biddulphrc.info@gmail.com or pass them along on a club night. Same goes if I've got any down wrongly.

Calculate your age graded performance here

30 November, Cheddleton Christmas Pudding 10k.  Full results here

Sean Greeves 41.55
Steve Jones 43.45
Julie Harris 56.12
Alison Husbands 57.37
Dave Deacon 57.48
Julie Watson 57.53
Cindy Knight 59.58
Keith Morgan 1.01.13

 

24 November, Conwy Half Marathon, North Wales.   Pre-race photo -here

  Chip Time 5k 15k 10mile  
Kev Shuff 1.42.51 22.44 1.09.06 1.15.18  
Dave Maydew 1.47.27  1st hm 25.19 1.15.02 1.21.23  
Richard Line 1.48.59 25.19 1.15.01 1.21.23  
Dawn Addison-Moss 1.49.44 26.12 1.15.47 1.22.24  
Karen Mackintosh 1.51.46 26.13 1.17.38 1.24.13  
Christine Andrew 1.57.48 29.15 1.23.04 1.29.37  
Tracy Shuff 2.01.35 28.56 1.25.41 1.32.32  
Julie Watson 2.05.01 30.06 1.29.23 1.36.25  
Alison Husbands 2.15.06 30.10 1.32.27 1.40.49  
Pat Bolton 2.45.53 1st F70 37.03 1.51.31 2.01.49  

 

3 November,  New York Marathon, New York, USA. 

Toni McDonagh 4.09.56 5k 10k 15k 20k 13.1mile 25k 30k 35k 40k min/mile
Splits   27.10 54.18 1.22.01 1.49.59 1.56.21 2.19.52 2.49.31 3.21.25 3.55.32 9.33

 

26 October Beachy Head Marathon

Matt Telford  6.02.36

 

12 October, Coniston 14 miler, Cumbria: full results here

Julie Watson    2.15.56
Alison Husbands 2.20.49

 

6 October, Congleton Half Marathon:  Full results here.  A few photos here

Sean Greeves 1.29.48 PB
Jannette Walsh 1.49.19  
Karen Murphy 1.51.18 1st HM
Karen Mackintosh 1.51.37 PB
Penny Graham 1.57.52  
Andy Hollies 1.58.16  

 

6 October, Congleton Quarter Marathon: Full results here.  Some photos here

Julie Watson 58.02 2nd F50
Alison Husbands 1.00.21  
Karen Line 1.02.42  
Katie Brookes 1.05.16  

29 September, Stoke 10k. Full Results here.   Photo here

Kev Shuff 43.23  
Craig Walker 44.57  
Karen Mackintosh 50.24 1st F50
Janette Walsh 52.30  
Sarah Breakwell 52.40 1st 10k race
Tracy Shuff 54.51  
Julie Watson 55.14 PB
Sara Cookson 55.31  
Claire Quinn 55.46 PB
Jeff Roberts 57.01 1st 10k race
Alison Husbands 57.09 PB
Cindy Knight 58.00  
Emma Ford 58.18  
Katie Brookes 1.00.02  
Theresa Parker 1.09.41 1st 10k race

 

29 September Cheshire 10k Arley Hall

Pat Bolton

1.07.58

Pat Bolton 1.07.58

 

22 September,  St Thomas 7 miler.  Upper Tean. Full results here.  Photos here

Steve Jones        49.49
Kev Shuff        52.19
Mark Sullivan        1.02.40

 

15 September, Great North Run (Half Marathon),   Newcastle-South Shields

  finish time 5k split 10k split 15k split
Penny Graham 1.56.20 27.07 54.16 1.21.23
Darren Taylor 1.57.34 29.44 58.25 1.26.14
Kev Shuff 2.08.59 28.20 56.27 1.27.05
George Shuff 2.09.00 1st hm 28.20 56.28 1.27.07
Katie Taylor 2.13.34 31.24 1.03.28 1.34.44

15 September, Lake Vrynwy  Half Marathon.

Richard Line  1.45.56     1st hm
Karen Line  2.05.33    1st hm

 

28 August, Astbury 'Magic' Mile: full results here

Richard Line 6.35   i.t 6.45 o.t.
Karen Murphy 7.05  o.t.  
Jade Zakrzewski 7.40  o.t.  
Karen Line 8.11   o.t.  

o.t. official time  i.t. individual (self) time

 

22 August, Dave Clarke 5k, Trentham, photos, full results here

Sean Greeves 19.59
Vicky Robinson 20.53
Steve Jones 21.02
Craig Walker 21.09
Richard Line 23.22
Mark Sullivan 24.12
Malcolm Howle 25.22
Karen Murphy 25.42
Karen Mackintosh 26.16
Jade Zakrzewski 27.33
Julie Harris 27.42
Claire Quinn 28.10
Julie Watson 28.34
Katie Brookes 28.35
Cindy Knight 28.45
Karen Line 28.56
Alison Husbands 29.06
Claire Old 31.50
Denise Page 32.56
Audrey Rogers 34.50
Helen Baxter 36.23
John Roach 37.50

 

11 August, Great Warford 10miler

Richard Line 1.19.06
Karen McKintosh 1.25.55
Karen Line 1.34.13

 

7 July,  Swiss Alpine 21k ( half marathon),  report

Niamh Reilly

2.50.30

27 July, Meerbrook 15k

Mark Sullivan

1.24.33

 

 

25 July,  Wizard 5 (mile) Alderley Edge

Mark Sullivan 38.39

 

14 July, Fan Dance 24k, Brecons, Wales

Craig Walker 4.09.00

 

 

14 July, K-Swiss 'We love Manchester' 10k

Steve Jones 42.32  
Richard Line 46.51  
Dave Maydew 49.29  
Kerry Knight 49.43  
Karen Mackintosh 54.02  
Cindy Knight 56.35  
Karen Line 58.39 1st 10k
Sara Cookson 59.45  

 

11 June, Trentham Gardens - Race for Life, 5k

Niamh Reilly      26.56 1st 5k
Cindy Knight     26.56  PB

 

 

 

9 June, Potters 'Arf    Marathon  photos                             

Craig Walker 1.38.51  
Paul Heesom 1.49.46  
Toni McDonagh 1.54.44  
Mark Sullivan 2.00.33 1st half marathon
Karen Mackintosh 2.02.04  
Lucy Heesom 2.24.52  

 

 

30 May, Staffs Moorlands Summer Series - Tittesworth

Katie Brookes

45.50

26 May, Edinburgh Marathon & Race Reports

  Marathon  finish 10k split Half Marathon split 30k  split
Sean Greeves 3.14.13    1st marathon 45.05 1.34.33 2.15.18
Steve Jones 3.33.44  1st marathon 45.23 1.36.32 2.21.45
Rachel Hollins 3.36.45  PB 49.41 1.44.12 2.30.13
Kev Shufflebottom 3.43.07 49.41 1.44.09 2.32.31
Dawn Addison-Moss 3.59.06  PB 55.37 1.58.05 2.48.32
Toni McDonagh 4.04.27 55.38 1.58.06 2.49.42
Christine Andrew 4.24.05 58.08 2.03.32 2.59.08
Tracy Shufflebottom 4.26.06 58.49 2.04.27 3.02.46
Niamh Reilly 4.37.32  PB 1.00.34 2.12.16 3.12.51
Hayley Martin 5.59.16 1.17.09 2.50.08 4.09.44

 

26 May Edinburgh Half Marathon

  10 split

 finish

Pip Wise

 51.10

    1.52.53

Pip Wise           1st half marathon

 

26 May,  Bupa Great Manchester 10k

Dave Maydew 47.41
Darren Taylor 50:05
Karen Murphy 50:26
Karen Mackintosh 52:34
Julie Harris 56:01
Claire Quinn 57:21
Katie Taylor 59:46
Katie Brookes 1:00:13

 

12 May, Market Drayton 10k  full results here

Sean Greeves          39.20 PB
Nigel Lindop           42.29    1st 10k
Kerry Knight           46.51    PB
Karen McKintosh 49.06 PB
Julie Watson 56.31 PB
Alison Husbands 57.23 PB
Dave Deacon 56.31 1st 10k
Pat Bolton 1.11.24  
Karen Deacon 1.14.03 1st 10k

12 May, Donna Louise Trust 10k @ Trentham Gardens. Full results here

Mark Sullivan 53.32 PB

 

 

9 May, Mow Cop 'Killer Mile'

Craig Walker

 9.58 (race 1) : 10.22 (race 2)

Mark Sullivan 12.22  i.t.  PB  12.29 o.t.
Jack Biddulph  10.41
Frank Biddulph 10.42
Darren Taylor 11.26
Katie Taylor 13.23
   

5 May, Bristol 10k

Sean Greeves 40.33 PB

 

28 April, Manchester Marathon

Paul Carr 3:42:42 1st Marathon
   

21 April, London Marathon

   Half split  finish
Gerald Sumpter 2:13:10 4:51:47
Niamh Reilly 2:18:17 5:22:59
Hayley Martin 2:59:47 6:02:29
Place overall Place gender Place category Name Club Runner no Category HALF Finish time  
22669 16271 1264 Sumpter, Gerald (GBR) Biddulph... 22974 50-54 02:13:10 4:51:47 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
27965 8746 5301 Reilly, Niamh (GBR) Biddulph... 23489 18-39 02:18:17 5:22:59 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
31671 10649 1729 Martin, Hayley Jane (GBR) Biddulph... 5573 40-44 02:59:47 6:02:29

 

14 April, Newcastle (Staffs) 10k.

Steve Jones 43.04
Craig Walker 43.50
Kev Shuff 44.37
Karen MacKintosh 52.03   PB
   

14 April, Worcester Marathon

Julie Harris  4.23.51

24 March, Wilmslow Half Marathon : Full results here

   10k split  finish
Rachel Hollins 46.12 1.40.05  PB
Esther Brooke 56.21 2.00.04

17 March, Stafford Half Marathon. Full Results here                

  finish time
Craig Walker 1.33.08 PB
Kev    Shufflebottom 1.35.45
Dawn  Addison-Moss 1.49.17  PB
Karen  Mackintosh 1.51.55  PB
Toni McDonagh  1.51.56  PB
Julie Harris  1.53.02  PB
Tracy Shufflebottom  1.57.39
Niamh Reilly  2.02.59

 

10 March, Stafford 20.   Full results here. Photo  here

Steve Jones 2.38.45    1st 20 miler
Paul Carr 2.44.41     1st 20 miler

   

3 March, Cheadle 5.

Nigel Lindop  33.53
Sean Greeves  34.21

 

24 February,  Knype Pool 5miler. Photos here

Nigel Lindop Male M40 Biddulph RC 339 36 35.42
Craig Walker Male SM Biddulph RC 368 38 36.10
Steve Jones male M40 Biddulph RC 335 42 36.31
Rachel Hollins Female SL Biddulph RC 166 69 39.18
David Maydew male M40 Biddulph RC 341 85 40.37
Kerry Knight Male M50 Biddulph RC 337 91 41.19
Dawn Addison Moss Female F40 Biddulph RC 174 101 42.11
Mark  Sullivan male SM Biddulph RC 358 103 42.25
Andrew Hollies male M40 Biddulph RC 330 107 42.38
Karen Murphy female F40 Biddulph RC 175 110 43.10
Calum Kidd male SM Biddulph RC 336 120 44.35
Julie Harris Female F40 Biddulph RC 163 121 44.36
Craig Naylor male SM Biddulph RC 346 127 45.43
George Shufflebottom male SM Biddulph RC 374 129 46.02
Karen Mackintosh Female F50 Biddulph RC 171 132 46.13
Claire Quinn Female SL Biddulph RC 178 150 49.37
David Deacon male M50 Biddulph RC 315 159 51.26
Diane Oliver Female SL Biddulph RC 176 172 56.48
Karen Deacon female F50 Biddulph RC 157 179 67.09
Lynn Brindley Female F50 Biddulph RC 152 180 67.22
             

 

17 February, Barcelona Half Marathon

  10k split  finish
Kev Shuff  44.35 1.36.12
Toni McDonagh 52.46 1.53.16
Tracy Shuff  55.53 2.00.55

 

10 February Nick Beer 10k, Llandudno

Steve Jones  43.29
Cindy Knight 1.00.46
Pat Bolton   1.11.58 2nd in L70 category

 3  February.  Alsager 5,  

Full results here (pdf); team results here ; sortable results from here: photo here

Nigel Lindop 33.13  PB
Steve Jones 33.20  PB
Sean Greeves 33.22 PB
Craig Walker 34.17 PB
Kev Shuff  34.40
Rachel Hollins 36.14  PB
Paul Carr 38.04
Paul Heesom 38.31
Dawn Addison-Moss 39.09 PB
Mark Sullivan  39.22   PB  1st 5miler
Kerry Knight 39.39
Karen Murphy  40.19
Karen MacKintosh 40.36
Jenna Heath 40.55
Toni McDonagh  41.29
Karen MacKintosh 40.36
Donna Charlesworth-Simpson 43.40
Malcolm Howle 44.04
Craig Naylor 45.03
Alison Husbands  46.12
Katie Taylor 47.27
George Smith 47.52
Katie Brookes 48.28  1st 5miler
Lucy Heesom 48.48
Julie Watson 49.55
Andrew Foster 51.04  PB
Pat Bolton  56.37

  i.t. - individual time i.e. not by chip system in this case