Biddulph Running Club

 

Home Page

About_us

Training Groups

Results

Race Reports     

Club News & Events

Contact Us

Membership 

Photo Gallery

Useful Links

Race Calendar

WINTER ROUTES

Club Kit

Blog Page

 

Individual Race Results, 2011

If I've missed any results please email me at biddulphrc.info@gmail.com or pass them along on a club night.

 

11 December, Tatton Yule Yomp (10k): these are chip times unless otherwise stated. full results here

Steve Jones         44.23
Kev Shuff 46.02
Sean Greeves 50.53
Pip Wise

52.11

Rachel Hollins 52.16
Toni McDonagh 53.59
Dawn Addison 55.02
Amy Greeves

55.29

Nigel Jones

55.56

Andrea Varney

55.52

 Julie Harris         57.02
Christine Andrew  57.10
Tracy Shuff          58.44
Katie Biddulph      1.07.48  PB
Anita Bentley       1.14.21

 

            

BRC Elf Service, some Randy - sorry Rowdy - Reindeers and Team Muttley.  Tatton Yule Yomp 2011. Photo: Dawn's Dad

 

4 December,  Newcastle Dales Dash 10k full results

Rachel Hollins  51.39

 

20 November,  Conwy Half Marathon - photos & promotional video!

Chip times and placing:

Steve Jones

1:35:58

 

Kev Shuff

1:38.34

 

Sean Greeves

1:42:27

first half marathon!

Rach Hollins

1:51:45

first half marathon!

Christine Andrew

1:59:25

PB!

Sara Cookson

2:02:23

 

Niamh Riley

2:04.24

 

Amy Greeves

2:06:42

first half marathon!

Gerald Sumpter

2:06:43

first half marathon!

Cindy Knight

2:10:18

 

Tracy Shuff

2:14:46

 

Em Shuff

2:14:48

first half marathon and 4th in category!

Matt Telford

2:25:18

 

Pat Bolton

2:37:53 

2nd in category!

Lu Telford

3:07:50 

first half marathon!        

Full Results detail:


 

 

6 November: New York Marathon : Race Report & photos

Paula McGuinness 4.05.34    

5 km 10 km 15km 20km 13.1mi 25km 30km 35km 40km mi ave
30.12 57.38 1.24.31 1.51.42 1.57.47 2.20.12 2.48.47 3.22.23 4.40.57 9.23

Dawn Addison 4.29.28.  1st marathon. Split times

5 km 10 km 15km 20km 13.1mi 25km 30km 35km 40km mi ave
32:15 1:03:22 1:34:43 2:05:40  2:12:42 2.37.49 3.09.54 3.43.32 4:16:14 10.18

 

22 October,Beachy Head Marathon: full results

Matt Telford *  5:45:04 chip time (1stmarathon)

 * 1st claim member at time of race

 

16 October, Cardiff Half marathon "in perfect weather conditions" ~ Pat

Pat Bolton

2.32.59

 

 

 

16 October, Sandbach 10k ( multi-terrain) : full results (including category results).

Click here for full res group photo

Steve Jones   42.32

Andrea Varney 

51.14     1st 10k
Gerald Sumpter   53.27  PB
Sue Biddulph  54.16
George W. Smith   55.18
Amy Greeves   55.24
Cindy Knight   56.53
Emily Shufflebottom   57.34 PB
Julie Watson   1.01.49  1st 10k
Bev Titley  1.01.51  PB
Hugh Lewis Morgan 1.03.35    1st 10k
Anita Bentley 1.08.39  1st 10k
Alison Husbands 1.14.36   1st 10k

 

9 October, Congleton Half Marathon full results & race report

Sara Cookson

2.05.37

 

Sara at Congleton Half, 2011 photo B.D.

 

25 September,  Chelmorton Fell Race

Big Nige Hopper 

51.11

 

 

18 September Great North Run, Gateshead -South Shields report

Sandra Hatfield

2.47.??

 

18 September, St Thomas 7  ( Tean, Staffs):  full results

Big Nige Hopper   1.00.30
Gerald Sumpter  1.04.32

 

 

 

11 September, Bristol Half Marathon

Niamh Reilly  2.26.31

Pat Bolton

2.43.35

 

10 September Ipstones 5m

Big Nige Hopper

43.08

 

11 September, Gawsworth 10k.  FULL results (pdf) & photos & report!

Kev Shufflebottom

44.16

Rachel Hollins

50.59  PB
Julie Harris 57.16

Gerald Sumpter

59.20  1st 10k

Bev Titley 

1.03.45  1st 10k
Katie Biddulph  1.08.59  1st 10k

 

25 August, Dave Clarke 5k, Trentham - full results & race report & photos

Steve Jones 20.39  PB
Rachel Hollins 24.31  PB
Dawn Addison 25.59  PB
Matt Telford 27.07   PB
Julie Watson 31.16     1st race

Hugh Morgan

34.32    1st race

Louisa Telford

37.36  PB
Janet Hooson 41.12    1st race
Val Cummings 49.00   1st race

 

21 August,  Leek Half Marathon - full results

Nicola Stanyer

2.09.16

 

21 August, Winsford 10k - full results

Kev Shuff      46.06
Rachel Hollins  55.12

 

21 July, Summer Series - Biddulph Grange - reports & photo

Kev Shuff  33.59
Big Nige Hopper 36.58
Matt Telford 47.32

 

16 July, Buxton 5 - report

Big Nige Hopper

38.10

 

14 July, Wizard 5m -Alderley Edge:  full results

Steve Jones   35.26
Kev Shuff      35.59
Tracy Shuff   46.36
Emily Shuff    49.32
Matt Telford 49.54
John Roach     65.02

 

6 July,  Summer Series - Rudyard Lake - report

Big Nige Hopper

36.51

 

30 June, Summer Series - Oakamoor

Big Nige Hopper

36.59

 

 

26 June, Stone St. Michaels 10k    Full ResultsPhoto

Kev Shuff   43.12
Pip Wise  50.27
Rachel Hollins 54.33 (1st 10k)
Matt Telford 1.01.54
Louisa Telford   1.22.15 ( 1st 10k)

 

 

23 June, Shutlingsloe  - reports

Big Nige Hopper

34.49

 

21 June Calton Fell Race

Big Nige Hopper

46.38

 

16 June, Summer Series - Buxton Hilly: report

Big Nige Hopper

36.32

 

 

12 June, Potters Arf.  full results

Nicola Stanyer  1.55.30
Jannette Walsh   1.59.01 PB- over 5mins off previous PB !

Julie Harris

2.00.42
Matt Telford    2.16.48  1st hm

 

 

4 June, Staveley 17k Trail Race: full results & photo

Steve Jones 1.35.38
Dawn Addison 2.01.34
Niamh Reilly

2.11.12

Cindy Knight  2.22.13

 

 

4 June, Wincle Trout Run :  race report  & photo

Big Nige Hopper

 57.50

John Roach 1.37.19

  

 

22 May, Chatsworth 10k  race report

Big Nige Hopper  46.20

Christine Andrew 

54.42  PB

 

22 May, Llandudno 10: full results & photos

Steve Jones 1.10.45
Kev Shufflebottom  1.11.35

Rachel Hollins

1.20.34
Dawn Addison 1.28.32
Pat Bolton 2.00.14

 

22 May, Edinburgh Marathon

  finish time 10k split half-marathon split 30k split
Hayley Martin 5.42.38 1.18.06  2.48.26 4.04.29

 

15 May, Manchester Great Run 10k

  chip time finish 5k split
Julie Harris 52.24 PB 26.13   
Matt Telford  57.00 28.51
Louise Tunstall 58.51 28.56

                    

8 May, Market Drayton 10k - chip times (full results) & photos

Steve Jones  43.11
Kev Shufflebottom     43.12

Kerry Knight

48.25
Tracy Shufflebottom 53.33
Dawn Addison  54.07  PB
Amy Greeves  54.09  ( 1st 10k)
George Smith  55.35
Pat Bolton  1.07.19
Gillian Borland 1.08.31 (1st 10k)

 

8 May, Wilmslow Triathalon

  swim bike run

Matt Telford

 

10:05 (400m);

Transition 1 0:45;

50:41 (25km); Transition 2 1:05;

 

34:35 (5.5km)

 

7th May, Hawkshead trail race 15k

Rachel Hollins  1.43.35   (1st trail race at 15k distance)

 

 

4 May, Clayton 10k 

Big Nige Hopper

46.18.

 

28 April, Mow Cop Killer Mile photos & race report

Big Nige Hopper 10.46
Rachel Hollins

11.10 (3rd placed lady)

 Tracy Shuff 

12.35

  

17 April, London Marathon:  Photos

Christine Andrew

  4.23.01  1st marathon

Julie Harris  4.47.20  1st marathon

Cindy Knight

6.00.23  1st marathon

 

Congrats and good effort to all BRC members who ran.  Also well done to our 2nd claim members Chris Thomas and Sarah Platt who ran and successfully finished the course in the more than warm conditions.

 

14 April, Hanchurch Hilly - Spring Treble Series

Big Nige Hopper 38.48

 

10 April, Newcastle 7: full results (.xls)

Steve Jones 49.17   (i.t.)

Nige Hopper 53.30    PB (i.t.)

 

9 April, Coniston 14+ (16.7 miles) : full results

Martin Cannam 2.27.28  (listed as unattached but member at time of race)

 

 

3 April, Mow Cop Hilly

Nige Hopper 1.02.2 PB

The race [yesterday] was great, conditions were just right and it was a well organised event.  I also got a new PB of 1 hour 2 minutes 2 seconds.  A good day all round. 
Cheers
Big Nige  

 

2nd April, -Lakeland trail series,  Cartmel 18k

Hayley Martin

2:36:33 (first trail race)

I got totally lost on course with about 100 other runners and I think we ended up doing about 23k in the end!

Hayley

 

27 March, Wilmslow Half Marathon, full results , a photo and a race report

  finish 10k split 10 mile split
Kerry Knight 1.44.55 PB   25th in cat  48.31, 1.20.04 
Dawn Addison 2.03.17    854th in cat 55.37 1.32.54
Pat Bolton 2.40.31  2nd in cat 1.07.30 1.56.33

 

27th March, -Liverpool Half Marathon

Hayley  Martin 2:17:07 chip time PB

 

20th March, kilomathon 26.2km notts/derby

Hayley Martin 2:59:57 chip time (personal best for 26.2km)

 

13 March, Burnley 10k

Pat Bolton  1.07.27

 

13 March, Fradley 10k

Kerry Knight 47.55  PB

 

13 March,  Milton Keynes half marathon

Hayley Martin 2:20:33 chip time

 

6 March, Cloud 9 full results

Nige Hopper 1.17.52

 

6 March, Cheadle Spring 5 full results

Steve Jones 34.12

Kev Shufflebottom  35.00

 

6th March , Silverstone Half Marathon

Hayley Martin 2:24:12 chip time

 

27 February, Knype Pool 5m Race - Full Results  (word) Photos & race report

Kev Shufflebottom  37.30 PB for course

Steve Jones 38.15

Big Nige Hopper  38.43 PB for course

Rachel Hollins  45.38

Amy Greeves  47.06

Matt Telford   50.17

Louisa Telford  71.10

 

27 February, Knype Pool 1m Fun Run - Full Results (word)

 

27th February , Great North West half marathon, Blackpool

Hayley Martin 2:19:40 chip time

 

20 February, Apedale Orienteering.  Race Report

Steve Jones 1.23.45

Emily Shuff 1.34.21

 

 

13 February, Nick Beer 10k Llandudno

Pat Bolton 1.10.59  1st in L65 category

 

6th February  2011 - Southport Mad Dog 10k

Hayley Martin 1:01:56 chip time  PB

 

6 February, Alsager 5mile full official results.    Some photos

o.t. = official timing,  i.t. = individual timing.

Steve Jones    34.07 o.t. 34.04 i.t.

Kev Shufflebottom  34.15 o.t.

Nige Hopper 37.03 o.t.

Kerry Knight 39.41 o.t.

Tracy Shufflebottom  42.40 o.t.

Julie Harris  42.48 o.t.  42.17 i.t.

Amy Greeves 43.37  o.t. (first competitive race) 

Dawn Addison 43.55 o.t. 43.30 i.t.

Louise Tunstall  48.55 o.t.

The race was not chip timed so if you have an individual watch time which is quicker than the official result - then send it to info@biddulphrunningclub.co.uk. From the gun there can be notoriously long (and difficult to judge) delay to reach the start-line at this event so individual timings may well be more accurate than the official result.